Programação do Evento - Dia 12 / Sala 01

Horário Tema Palestrantes
09:00h – 11:00h  09:00h – 11:00h – Individualized therapy in Neurocritical Care  Moderator: IVAN SILVA and JEN FRONTERA
09:00h – 09:15h ICP management and CPP levels Antonio Falcão
09:15h – 9:20h Discussion  
09:20h – 9:35h  Glucose levels Darwin Prado
09:35h – 9:40h  Discussion  
09:40h – 9:55h  Temperature targets Gene Sung
09:55h – 10:00h Discussion  
10:00h – 10:15h  Transfusion triggers Viviane Cordeiro Veiga
10:15h – 10:20h Discussion  
10:20h – 10:35h  Blood pressure management targets Fabio Machado
10:35h – 10:40h Discussion  
10:40h – 10:55h Prognostication after acute brain injury J Claude Hemphill
10:55h – 11:00h  Discussion  
11:00 – 11:20h COFFEE  
11:20 - 12:20h ProCon – Hypothermia vs Induced Normothermia after cardiac arrest Moderator: RICARDO TURON and JANAINA OLIVEIRA
11:20 – 11:40h PRO  Stefan Schwab
11:40 – 12:00h CON  
12:00h – 12:20h Q&A  
12:20 - 13:40 Satellite Symposium: Boehringer Ingelheim  
12:20 - 13:40 Advances and Controversies in the Management of Stroke: from thrombolysis to anticoagulation reversal.  
12:20 - 13:40  LUNCH  
13:40 - 15:40 Critical Care of patients Treated with Mechanical Thrombectomy for Acute Ischemic Stroke  Moderators EDGAR SAMANIEGO and EDUARDO WAJBERG
13:40h – 13:55h Prehospital care of LVO patients Santiago Ortega
13:55h – 14:10h Collateral circulation assessment for thrombectomy decision-making Raul Nogueira
14:10h – 14:25h Do we need Advance imaging in the early window of acute stroke Guillermo Linares
14:25h – 14:40h Discussion   
14:40h – 14:55h Periinterventional care – is there an optimal blood pressure level? Nils Petersen
14:55h – 15:10h Effect of conscious sedation vs. general anesthesia for patients undergoing endovascular thrombectomy Sunil Sheth
15:10h – 15:25h  Mechanical Thrombectomy in Low and Middle income countries Sheila Martins
15:25h – 15:40h Discussion   
15:40h – 16:00h COFFEE  
16:00h – 17:00h Severe Traumatic Brain Injury  Moderators WALTER VIDETTA and GUSTAVO PATRIOTA
16:00h – 16:15h Advanced neuromonitoring to tailor therapy Christos Lazaridis
16:15h – 16:30h Diagnosis and management of paroxysmal sympathetic hyperactivity Geert Meyfroidt
16:30h – 16:45h Coagulopathy: diagnosis and management after isolated severe TBI Salomon Rojas
16:45h – 17:00h  Discussion  
17:00h – 18:40h Multimodal monitoring – Practical issues Moderators PEDRO KURTZ and DARWIN PRADO
17:00h – 17:15h Brain tissue oxygenation and cerebral microdialysis Christos Lazaridis
17:15h – 17:20h Discussion  
17:20h – 17:35h Continuous EEG Jan Classen
17:35h – 17:40h Discussion   
17:40h – 17:55h Noninvasive Neuromonitoring Chethan Rao
17:55h – 18:00h Discussion  
18:00h – 18:15h Cerebrovascular autorregulation assessment and optimal CPP Gustavo Patriota
18:15h – 18:20h Discussion  
18:20h – 18:35h  Neurossonology in the ICU  Daniel PA Santos
18:35h – 18:40h Discussion